?

Log in

 
 
10 April 2007 @ 02:42 pm
 
As I write my essay, I begin to realise just how sick I am of doing an undergraduate degree. I'm seriously considering just doing my honours in English and going to a different university to get my MA in organisational psychology.

I've been working in customer service for too long as well. A friend just rang to invite me to go away for the weekend, and instead of asking "How are you?" when she said who it was, I said, "How can I help you today?"

That, my dears, is what we like to call a facepalm.

Oh, and, um, I invited my mum and her friends to my 21st. Oh noes :( But they'll only be there from 9.30-ish til the end of speeches. So please behave for like, 45 minutes, and don't hit on my mother.

Invites shall be winging their way towards you shortly. Winging, I say!
 
 
 
Adamkandrak on April 10th, 2007 04:27 am (UTC)
Once I answered my cellphone "Welcome to Turners Car Auctions".
Mayquit_prosing on April 11th, 2007 03:59 am (UTC)
For shits and giggles or fo' realz?
Adamkandrak on April 11th, 2007 06:03 am (UTC)
Actually fo' real. I am a sad case indeed.
Roland von Bremensilentwar on April 10th, 2007 05:16 am (UTC)
"dont hit on your mother"? pfft, good luck. you cant watch both me and eric aaaallllll the time ;P
Mayquit_prosing on April 11th, 2007 03:59 am (UTC)
No. But I can drug you.
kateypoohkateypooh on April 10th, 2007 08:31 am (UTC)
ive decided im not gunna take the night off work, but rather come after work... cuz that way, from what you are saying above, I will be htere for speeches (i finish at 9, so would be there 9,30ish)... but i wont be staying long for obvious reasons. Plus that way i could keep my boss happy, lol, and it just works nicely :)
Mayquit_prosing on April 11th, 2007 04:01 am (UTC)
I wish you could bring Adam. He would totally make the night with his fish-bum impersonation ;)
kateypoohkateypooh on April 12th, 2007 02:55 am (UTC)
lmao. tis a tad late for him unfortunately!
Robbie1_5_15671 on April 10th, 2007 11:04 am (UTC)
Did your invitation wing its way to me?
Yes, it wang its way to me.
It has wung its way to me.

Will be there post-Caustic.
Mayquit_prosing on April 11th, 2007 04:00 am (UTC)
Did it wing its way in the hands of Cah? Biatch better have remembered to pass them on to you guys, ho.
(Anonymous) on April 10th, 2007 11:53 am (UTC)
as long as your first reaction isn't to but someone on hold, or welcome them with 'hello caller' (unless their name is caller), but yeah, sounds like a change of scenery is in order
Mayquit_prosing on April 11th, 2007 03:59 am (UTC)
... Glenn?
foranewwavelook on April 11th, 2007 11:04 am (UTC)
oops, did i not log in there? :P sorry, good call though :)
Phoenyxxynoehp on April 10th, 2007 11:09 pm (UTC)
Don't fret. Worse things have been said on the phone. True story:
*Evette picks up phone* "Hello?"
"Hi, is Evette there please."
"Yeah, I'll just go get her..... wait a minute that's me."

I'm not blonde.... really. :P

And I don't know if you have my new address for any winging of invites?
Mayquit_prosing on April 11th, 2007 03:58 am (UTC)
I was going to trawl my way through your LJ to see if I could find it, but to save myself the trouble could you just text it to 021 951 291? Cheers :)